Seminars

Seminars

NCMN Seminars
Seminars

NCMN Seminars


Fall 2017 Seminars

October 6, 3:30 p.m.
Professor John F. Hartwig, University of California, Berkeley
Hamilton Award Lecture: "Selective, Catalytic Functionalization by Small and Large Catalysts"
Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. James Takacs
Organizers: Chemistry, with NCMN assistance

October 12, 4 p.m.
Dr. Wenjuan Zhu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Nanoscale Devices based on Two-dimensional Materials"
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Refreshments in 1st floor vending area at 3:30 p.m.

November 3, 3:30 p.m.
Dr. Hongjie Dai, Stanford University
"Carbon Based Nanosciences"
Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry, with NCMN assistance

November 15, 4 p.m.
Dr. Joseph Ngai, University of Texas-Arlington
"Realizing Novel Material Functionalities in Semiconductor-Crystalline Oxide Heterostructures"
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizer: NCMN

Spring 2017 Seminars

January 10, 3:30 p.m.
Dr. Raul Rebak, GE Global Research, Schenectady, NY
Addressing 2011 Fukushima Reactor Failure through Engineering Material Selection
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Bai Cui
Organizers: MME, with NCMN assistance

February 7, 3:30 p.m.
Professor Gary Was, University of Michigan
Ion Irradiation as a Surrogate for Radiation Damage in Reactors
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Bai Cui
Organizers: MME, with NCMN assistance

February 10, 3:30 p.m.
Dean Peter Rossky, Wiess School of Natural Sciences, Rice University
Electronic Excited State Relaxation in Complex Systems: Two Stories of Harmony Between Theory and Experiment
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry, with NCMN assistance

February 28, 2:30 p.m.
Mr. Andrew J. Yost, Assistant Editor, Emerging Science Journals, Flexible Electronics; NASA Space Grant Graduate Research Fellow; Physics PhD Candidate, University of Wyoming
A Microscopic Understanding of Solar Cell Materials Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
249 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Peter Dowben

March 7, 4:00 p.m.
Professor Yue Qi, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Michigan State University
Modeling of the Interface and Interphases in Li-ion Batteries
145 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Jian Wang

March 13, 4:00 p.m.
Professor Qiquan Qiao, Harold C. Hohbach Associate Professor, South Dakota State University
Efficient Solar-Rechargeable Lithium Ion Battery Energy Storage
548 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry, with NCMN assistance

April 12, 4:30 p.m.
Professor Christos Argyropoulos, Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Metamaterials: a new frontier in interdisciplinary material research
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Shireen Adenwalla
Organizer: NCMN

Spring 2016 Seminars

January 20, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:45)
Dr. Amrit De, University of California, Riverside
An Ising Glauber Spin Cluster Model for Temperature dependent Magnetization Noise in SQUIDS
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Alexey Kovalev
Organizer: NCMN

January 27, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:45)
Professor Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State
Piezoelectric Films for MEMS Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Alexei Gruverman
Organizer: NCMN

February 5, 3:30pm
Professor John Anthony, University of Kentucky
Crystal Design for Organic Semiconductors
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Alex Sinitskii
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

February 11, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:30)
Professor Jeremy Levy, University of Pittsburgh
Etch-a-Sketch Nanoelectronics
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Evgeny Tsymbal
Organizers: Physics / NCMN

February 15, 2016, 4:00pm
Professor Jun Li, Tsinghua University and the Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Computational Nanocatalysis: From Single Atoms to Isolated Bimetallic Clusters
548 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

March 1, 3:30pm
Dr. Chanmin Su, AFM Business Unit, Bruker-Nano Inc.
Engineering Physics of PeakForce Tapping, a method to quantitatively characterize material properties at nanometer scale
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Li Tan
Organizer: NCMN / Mechanical & Materials Engineering

March 9, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:45)
Professor Wei You, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Molecular Engineering of Conjugated Polymers for Solar Cells: An Updated Report
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Jinsong Huang
Organizer: NCMN

March 15, 3:30pm
Professor Hanchen Huang, Northeastern University
Metallic Glue in Ambient Environment
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Jian Wang
Organizers: NCMN / Mechanical & Materials Engineering

March 30, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:45)
Dr. Alberto Piqué, Naval Research Laboratory
Laser Processing of Metal Oxides for Plasmonic and Metamaterial Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN / Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fall 2016 Seminars

September 7, 4:30pm (refreshments at 4:15)
Professor Anthony Caruso, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Counter High Power Microwave: Mechanism and Material Considerations
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Peter Dowben
Organizer: NCMN

September 21, 4:30pm (refreshments at 4:15)
Professor Branislav Nikolić, University of Delaware
Anatomy of Spin-Orbit Torques in Topological-Insulator/ Ferromagnet Heterostructures
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Alexey Kovalev
Organizer: NCMN

September 28, 4:30pm (refreshments at 4:15)
Dr. Gleb Akselrod, Optical Technologies Program, Intellectual Ventures, Seattle, WA
Controlling Light with Colloidal Plasmonic Metasurfaces
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Christos Argyropoulos
Organizer: NCMN

October 12, 4:30pm (refreshments at 4:15)
Professor Erik Henriksen, Washington University in St. Louis
Transport in adatom-decorated graphene
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Xia Hong
Organizer: NCMN

October 14, 3:30pm (Washburn Award Lecture / refreshments at 3:00 in 227 Hamilton)
Professor Richard J. Saykally, University of California, Berkeley, and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Selective Adsorption of Ions to Aqueous Interfaces and its Effects on Evaporation Rates
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

November 3, 4pm (refreshments at 3:30)
Professor Ruihua Cheng, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Fabrication and Characterization of Magnetic Heteronanostructures – Knowing the world at the nanoscale
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Peter Dowben

November 17, 4:00pm (refreshments at 3:30)
Dr. Samindranath Mitra, Physical Review Letters senior editor
Physics After the Lab and the Desk: Your Work in PRL
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Xia Hong
Organizers: Physics / NCMN

December 2, 3:30pm
Dr. Bryant C. Nelson, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Fundamental Interactions of Engineered Nanomaterials with DNA
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Patrick Dussault
Organizers: Chemistry / Sigma Xi

December 7, 4:30pm
Professor Shudipto Konika Dishari, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Nanomaterials for Energy Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

Spring 2015 Seminars

January 28, 4:00pm
Professor Gustau Catalan, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Barcelona, Spain
Flexoelectricity vs Piesoelectricity at the Nanoscale
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy / NCMN

February 9, 2:30-4:00pm
Dr. Tom Haxton, Molecular Foundry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Assembly Pathway Design for Heirarchically Structured Materials
205 Othmer Hall
Organizer: Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, with NCMN support

February 12, 3:30pm
Dr. Gulliaume Haiat, National Center for Scientific Research, Université Paris
Multiscale Characterization of Bone Tissue: from Modelling Approaches to the Patient’s Bed
357 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: Mechanical and Materials Engineering, with NCMN support

February 12, 4:00pm
Professor David Pappas, NIST – Boulder, Colorado
Role of Materials in Quantum Information Systems
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Peter Dowben
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy / NCMN

February 16, 2:30-4:00pm
Dr. David C. Cantu, Fundamental and Computational Sciences, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Multi-scale Modeling of Chemical Reactivity in Materials Synthesis
205 Othmer Hall
Organizer: Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, with NCMN support

February 17, 3:30pm
Professor Lonnie Shea, University of Michigan
Engineered Bridges to Promote Regeneration Following Spinal Cord Injury
116 Chase Hall, East Campus
Host: Dr. Angela Pannier
Organizers: Biological Systems Engineering / NCMN

February 18, 3:30pm-4:45pm
Dr. Ki Chul Kim, School of Material Science and Engineering at the Georgia Institute of Technology
Computational and Simulation Approach on Well-Designed Materials for Energy/Environment/Catalysis Applications
205 Othmer Hall
Organizer: Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, with NCMN support

February 20, 11:00am
Professor Kai Loon Chen Department of Geography and Environmental Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
Interactions of Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Oxide with Model Biological Membranes: Implications for Nanotoxicity
111 Scott Engineering Center and available via TV to PKI 160
Host: Professor Yusong Li
Organizers: Civil Engineering/NCMN

February 20, 4:00pm
Professor Yiguang Ju, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Development of Nanophosphors for Biological, Security, and Energy Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: Electrical Engineering/NCMN

February 23, 3:30pm
Dr. Dong Lin, School of Industrial Engineering, Purdue University
Improving fatigue performance of additive manufactured metal structures by ultra-stable microstructures
318 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: Mechanical and Materials Engineering, with NCMN support

February 24, 2:30-4:00pm
Dr. Vitali Alexandrov, Physical Sciences Division, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Understanding Defect Behavior in Advanced Materials Through Ab Initio Based Multiscale Modeling
205 Othmer Hall
Organizer: Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, with NCMN support

February 25, 4:00pm
Professor Hong-Bo Sun, Director, State Key Laboratory on Integrated Optoelectronics, JLU Region; Dean, College of Electronic Science and Engineering, Jilin University, China
Prototyping functional materials into 3D with femtosecond lasers
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jinsong Huang
Organizers: Mechanical and Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 19, 4:00pm
Professor Ludwig Bartels, University of California, Riverside
2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenide (MoS2, MoSe2, etc.) Films: Transport, Optical Characterization, and Growth on Dielectric/Ferroelectric Substrates
136 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: Physics & Astronomy/NCMN

March 20, 3:30-4:30pm
Professor Gabor A. Somorjai, University of California, Berkeley
Molecular Catalysis Science, Nanoparticle Synthesis, and Instrument Development for Characterization Under Reaction Conditions: Conquering Catalytic Complexity
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Hui Li
Organizers: Chemistry & NCMN

April 15, 4:00pm
Dr. Predrag Lazic, University at Buffalo–SUNY
Graphene on Ir(111): Adsorption and intercalation of Cs and Eu atoms
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Kirill Belashchenko
Organizer: NCMN

April 23, 4:00pm
Professor Michael Flatté, University of Iowa
Room-temperature electronic spin correlations: towards spin-coherent technologies
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Peter Dowben
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy / NCMN

May 1, 12:30pm
Professor Chad A. Mirkin, Northwestern University
The Nature of the DNA Bond
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: PLU
Organizers: Chemistry & NCMN

Fall 2015 Seminars

August 28, 3:30pm
Professor Roland Lindh, Uppsala University, Sweden
Chemiluminescence and Chemiexcitation: the Gateway to Thermal Non-Adiabatic Chemistry
112 Hamilton Hall
Hosts: Joseph Francisco & Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

September 4, 3:30pm
Professor Wenbin Lin, University of Chicago
Metal-organic Frameworks for Sustainable Catalysis and Energy Generation
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Jian Zhang
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

September 8, 3:30pm
Dr. Khalid Hattar, Sandia National Laboratories
Nanoscale Observation of Ion Beam Tailoring via In-situ TEM
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Bai Cui
Organizers: Mechanical and Materials Engineering / NCMN

September 16, 4:00pm
Professor William G. Fahrenholtz, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Ultra-High Temperature Ceramics for Hypersonic Aerospace Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Bai Cui
Organizers: Mechanical and Materials Engineering / NCMN

September 24, 4:00pm
Professor Hanan Dery, University of Rochester
Spin transport in 2D crystals and in elemental semiconductors with multivalley band structure
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Kirill Belashchenko
Organizers: Physics / NCMN

September 29, 3:30pm
Professor Victor Barocas, University of Minnesota
Multiscale mechanical modeling of fibrous tissues
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Linxia Gu
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering / NCMN

September 30, 4:00pm
Professor Jiangeng Xue, University of Florida
Collodial Semiconductor Quantum-Dot based Light-Emitting Devices
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Jinsong Huang
Organizer: NCMN

October 7, 4:00pm
Professor Sara J. Callori, California State University, San Bernardino
The Search for Novel Magnetic Phases in SrCoO3-δ
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Stephen Ducharme

October 13, 3:30pm
Dr. Shailesh Ganpule, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute, John Hopkins University
Keep your Head in the Game: The Mechanics of Traumatic Brain Injury in Sports
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Linxia Gu
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering / NCMN

October 15, 2:30pm
Professor Minlon Zhong, Director of the Laser Materials Processing Research Center, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Ultrafast laser enabling versatile novel micro-nano scale materials processing
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: Electrical & Computer Engineering, with NCMN support

October 21, 4:00pm
Professor Igor Zutic, SUNY-University at Buffalo
Teaching Nanomagnets New Tricks
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Kirill Belashchenko
Organizer: NCMN

October 26, 4:00pm
Professor Ludwig Schultz (scroll to page 3 on link), Institute of Metallic Materials, Leibniz Institute of Solid State and Materials Research (IFW) Dresden; Institute of Materials Science, TU Dresden; evico GmbH Dresden
Interaction of Ferromagnetic and Superconducting Permanent Magnets: Superconducting Levitation
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Christian Binek
Organizer: NCMN

October 28, 4:00pm
Professor Joe Lyding, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Scanned Probe Based Nanofabrication and Nanostructure Analysis
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Alexander Sinitskii
Organizer: NCMN

November 4, 4:00pm
Professor Oleg Tchernyshyov, Johns Hopkins University
Propulsion of a domain wall in an antiferromagnet by magnons
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Kirill Belashchenko
Organizer: NCMN

November 11, 4:00pm
Professor Hongxing Jiang, Texas Tech Nanophotonics Center, Texas Tech University
Hexagonal boron nitride materials – growth, properties, and applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: Electrical Engineering / NCMN

November 18, 4:00pm
Professor Ian Robertson, Dean of the College of Engineering, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Hydrogen Embrittlement Understood
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Bai Cui
Organizer: NCMN

December 2, 4:00pm
Professor David Tomanek, Michigan State University
Games that scientists play with carbon and phosphotus nanostructures
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Professor Peter Dowben
Organizer: NCMN

December 4, 3:30pm (Jack Merski Memorial Lecture)
Professor F. Fleming Crim, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Using Vibrations to Probe and Control Chemical Reactions in Gases and Liquids
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Professor Craig Eckhardt
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

Spring 2014 Seminars

January 24, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Nikolai Zhitenev, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Nanoscale Functional and Structural Characterization of Thin-Film Inorganic Solar Cells
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Alexander Sinitskii
Organizers: Chemistry and NCMN

February 20, 3:30-4:30pm
Professor Matthias Batzill, Department of Physics, University of South Florida, Tampa
Interfaces of Functional Materials
357 Scott Engineering
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

February 21, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Michael L. Norton, Marshall University
DNA Origami-Putting the Pieces Together
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Barry Cheung
Organizers: Chemistry and NCMN

March 6, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Eli Sutter, Center for Functional Nanomaterials, Brookhaven National Laboratory, New York
Understanding Nanomaterials: In-Situ Imaging, Measurements, and Manipulation in the Electron Microscope
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Mehrdad Negahban
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 7, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Gerrit Bauer, Institute of Materials Research, Tohoku University, Japan, and Kavli Institute of NanoScience, TU Delft, The Netherlands
Onsager Reciprocity in Spin Caloritronics
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexey Kovalev
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

March 10, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Oleg Tretiakov, Tohoku University, Japan
Thermoelectric power generators based on topological insulators and spin Seebeck devices
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Kirill Belashchenko
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy and NCMN

March 17, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Tao Sun, Argonne National Lab, Advanced Photon Source Imaging Group, X-Ray Science Division
Materials Structural Characterization Using Synchrotron X-Ray and Electron Microscopy Techniques
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 18, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Jian Shi, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Correlated Nickelates: Phase Transitions and Neuromorphic Electronics
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 18, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Vitaly Konov, Director, Natural Sciences Center, General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
Laser and SPM Nanostructuring of Advanced Carbon Materials
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: NCMN and Electrical Engineering

March 20, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Meng Gu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory – Richland, WA
Advanced Synthesis and Characterization of Energy Storage Materials
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 27, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Bai Cui, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Microstructure-Property Relationship of Advanced Materials for Extreme Environments
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 31, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Hu Tao, Tufts Univ. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Medford, MA
Advanced Materials and Manufacturing for Life Sciences and Sustainable Engineering
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

April 2, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Jason Hoffman, Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Tuning the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Complex Oxides with Charge, Strain, and Light
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy and NCMN

April 3, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Shangchao Lin, Laboratory for Atomistic and Molecular Mechanics (LAMM)
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Efficient Energy Transport and Storage in Functional Materials and Structures: Predictive Multi-Scale Materials
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

April 4, 11:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Tohren C. G. Kibbey, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma
Transport and retention of engineered nanoparticles in unsaturated porous media
Scott Engineering Center 111/PKI 160
Host: Dr. Yusong Li
Organizers: Civil Engineering and NCMN

April 7, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Qin Zhou, Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Physics, University of California–Berkeley
Exploring Carbon Nanomaterials Using MEMS
357 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

April 9, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Xiaoshan Xu, Physics and Astronomy, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Multiferroic Organic Spintronics
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

April 16, 3:45-4:45pm
Dr. Susan Margulies, Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania
Large Animal Model of Pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Linxia Gu
Organizer: NCMN

April 30, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Stephen Morin, Chemistry, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Title TBA
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

May 7, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. David Geohagen, Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nanomaterials from the Bottom-Up: Understanding Assembly from Nanoscale Building Blocks
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN

Fall 2014 Seminars

September 3, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Robert Camley, Center for Magnetism & Magnetic Structures, University of Colorado
Nonlinear effects in magnetic systems
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Christian Binek
Organizer: NCMN

September 12, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Michael L. Norton, Marshall University
DNA Origami-Putting the Pieces Together
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Alexander Sinitskii
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

September 19, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Mark Ratner, Northwestern University
Molecular Mesoscopics: Transport in Molecular Junctions
112 Hamilton Hall
Hosts: Dr. David Berkowitz and Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

September 24, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Alexey Kovalev, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Magnetization Switching and Energy Manipulation in Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Magnets
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

October 3, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Paul Braun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Three Dimensionally Structured Materials for Energy Storage and Light Harvesting
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Morin
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

October 8, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Andreas Roelofs, Argonne National Laboratory
A New Vision for Nanoscience
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizer: NCMN

October 20, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Di-Jia Liu, Argonne National Laboratory
Recent Developments in New Materials & Characterization Techniques for Energy Storage and Conversion
548 Hamilton Hall
Hosts: Dr. Joe Francisco & Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

October 24, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Teri W. Odom, Northwestern University
Designer Gold Nanostars for Imaging and Therapeutics
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Morin
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

November 5, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. John H. Campbell, Materials Science Solution, Livermore, CA
Materials research challenges in construction and operation of the world's largest laser
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN

November 12, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Kai Zhu, National Renewable Energy Lab, Colorado
Material Synthesis, Device Operation, and Charge-Carrier Dynamics of Perovskite Solar Cells
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jinsong Huang
Organizer: NCMN

November 14, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Russell J. Hemley, Carnegie Institution of Washington
New Views of Structure & Bonding in Extreme Environments
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry / NCMN

November 19, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Barry Zink, University of Denver
Spincaloritronics with suspended thermal platforms
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexey Kovalev
Organizers: NCMN

December 3, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Michael Nastasi, Director, Nebraska Center for Energy Sciences Research
Extreme Irradiation Tolerant Materials via Atomic Scale Design of Nanostructure Interfaces
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Bai Cui
Organizers: NCMN

Spring 2013 Seminars

January 25, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. James Scott, Cambridge University, U.K.
The Renaissance of Ferroelectric Memories
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy and NCMN

February 1, 2:30-3:30pm
Dr. Alexander Tagantsev, Ceramics Laboratory, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
Flexoelectricity in Solids
145 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Steve Ducharme
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy and NCMN

February 4, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Chang-Beom Eom, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Oxide Nanoelectronics
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Evgeny Tsymbal
Organizer: NCMN

February 22, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Jason Hafner, Rice University
Illuminating Chemical Interfaces with Plasmonics
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry/NCMN

March 25, 2:30-3:30pm
Dr. Zhicheng Zhong, Vienna University of Technology
Theoretical studies of oxide heterostructures
Jorgensen Hall
Hosts: Evgeny Tsymbal & Prof. J.D. Burton
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

April 3, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Jeff Gardner, Florida State University
Superconductor-Insulator Transitions and Enhancement of Superconductivity by a Parallel Magnetic Field in 2-D Superconductors
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizer: NCMN

April 19, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Seungbum Hong, Argonne National Lab
Visualization and Manipulation of Polarization and Screen Charges
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizers: Physics and NCMN

April 25, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Jiandi Zhang, Louisiana State University
Why are Ultrathin Films of Metallic Oxides Nonmetallic?
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Peter Dowben
Organizers: Physics and NCMN

Fall 2013 Seminars

August 30, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Jason Hafner, Rice University
Illuminating chemical Interfaces with Plasmonics
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry and NCMN

September 25, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Matthew Poulsen, Suiter Swantz pc llo
Science Careers in Patent Law - Slideshow
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Steven Ducharme
Organizer: NCMN

September 27, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. Z.G. Wang, Micron Technology, Boise, Idaho
Electron Holography and Its Applications in Characterizing Micro-area Electromagnetic Field
207 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xingzhong Li
Organizer: NCMN

October 4, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Joseph S. Francisco, Purdue University
Challenging What We Think We Know: The Influence of Hydrogen Bonding Interactions on Atmospheric Chemical Processes
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry and NCMN

October 7, 2:00pm
Dr. Bohd Raj Mehta, Indian Institute of Technology - New Delhi, India
Synthesis and properties of size selected Pd, Pd alloy and Pd-graphene nanoparticles
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

October 10, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Lane Martin, University of Urbana/Champaign
The Science and Engineering of Functional Complex Oxide Thin Films
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizers: Physics and NCMN

October 14, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Jeffry Kelber, University of North Texas
Direct Graphene Growth on Oxides and Nitrides: Towards Practical Charge and Spin Devices
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Peter Dowben
Organizers: CNFM and NCMN

November 1, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Pablo Debeneditti, Princeton University
Phase Behavior of Supercooled Water: a Computational Perspective
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: Chemistry and NCMN

November 6, 3:45-4:45pm
Dr. Vikram Dalal, Iowa State University
Stability and performance of organic solar cells
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jinsong Huang
Organizers: MME and NCMN

November 11, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Masashi Sahashi , Tohoko University, Japan
Study on Magnetoelectric Effect in Thin Film Cr2O3 Sesquioxide and  Electrical Switching of HEX and Residual Magnetization
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Christian Binek
Organizer: NCMN

November 13, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Agkam Posadas, University of Texas-Austin
Functionalization of epitaxial SrTiO3 on silicon via compensated B-site doping
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizer: NCMN

November 20, 3:45-4:45pm
Dr. Zhimao Yang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Controllable Synthesis of Cu2O Crystals and Applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Li Tan
Organizers: MME and NCMN

Spring 2012 Seminars

February 21, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Maxime Darnon, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France
Plasma Etching in Microelectronics
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jung Yul Lim
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

March 2, 3:30-4:30pm
Professor Oleg Prezhdo, University of Rochester, Minnesota
Quantum Dots- Artificial Atoms, Molecules, or Small Pieces of Bulk: Insights from Time-Domain Ab Initio Calculations
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

March 7, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Branden Kappes, Colorado School of Mines
Graphene at the Interface
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jeff Shield
Organizer: NCMN

March 16, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Francisco Zaera, University of California, Riverside
Self-Assembly Synthessis of Hererogeneous Catalysts with Novel Nanoarchitectures and Improved Selectivities
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Barry Cheung
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

April 4, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Henry I. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nanofabrication Challenges for the Next Decade
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: Electrical Engineering and NCMN

April 11, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Sujoy Roy Lawrence, Berkeley National Laboratory, California
Probing spatiotemporal correlations of interfaces with magnetic speckles
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Axel Enders
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

April 18, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. J. Ping Liu, Dept. of Physics, University of Texas at Arlington
Towards high strength nanocaomposite magnets – Approached from the bottom
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David J. Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

April 20, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Yongli Gao, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester, Rochester, New York
Metal-Oxides Hole Injection Layer in Organic Semiconductor Devices
110 Jorgensen Hal
Host: Dr. Jinsong Huang
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

April 25, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Vitaly Konov, A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow
Laser in synthesis, micro and nanoprocessing of diamond materials
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN

May 16, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Kenji Kitamura, National Inst. for Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan
Applications of Domain Engineered Templates Using Pyroelectric and Photogalvanic Effects
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

May 23, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Vladimir Fridkin, Institute of Crystallography, Moscow
Domains and Switching in Ferroelectrics
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Ducharme
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

Summer 2012 Seminars

June 4, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Serge Nakhmanson, Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, IL
Ab initio design of ferroic materials with advanced functionalities: 2D ferroelectricity and Goldstone-like modes in perovskite-oxide layers
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Ducharme
Organizers: NCMN / Physics & Astronomy

June 13, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Ulrich Simon, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Gold Nanoparticles:  Assembly, Photothermal Actuation, and Cellular Response
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexander Sinitskii
Organizer: NCMN

June 27, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Vladimir Fridkin, Institute of Crystallography- Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Parity Nonconservation and Bulk Photovoltaic Effect in the Crystal Without Symmetry Center
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
Organizers: NCMN /NCESR /EPSCoR

Fall 2012 Seminars

August 17, 3:00-5:00pm
Dr. William Jo, Ewha Womans University- Seoul, Korea
A new multiferroic material of (Ga, Fe) 203 doped with several divalent ions
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Stephen Ducharme
Organizers: Center for Nanohybrid Functional Materials

September 6, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Ron Synowicki, Measurements Laboratory- J. A. Woollam Co., Inc., Lincoln, NE
History of Early Polarimetry and Ellipsometry in Nebraska
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Ducharme
Organizers: Physics & Astronomy, Center for Nanohybrid Functional Materials, and NCMN

October 31, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Swadeshmukul Santra, Nanoscience Technology Center- University of Central Florida-Orlando
Nanobioimaging and sensing with multimodal/multifunctional nanoparticle probes
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Linxia Gu
Organizer: NCMN

November 5, 3:00-5:00pm
Dr. Ralf Richter, CIC biomaGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain; The Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart, Germany; and Joseph Fourier University, Grenoble, France
Combining QCM-D, ellipsometry and imaging techniques for the detailed interrogation of soft  and hydrated surface-confined films
N237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
Organizers: CNFM and NCMN

November 14, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Zhiqun Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Semiconductor nanostructured materials: from synthesis, self-assembly to energy applications
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: Electrical Engineering and NCMN

December 19, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Iver E. Anderson, Ames Laboratory (USDOE)-Iowa State University
Innovative Permanent Magnet Development for Electric Drive Automobiles
136 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Jinsong Huang
Organizers: Mechanical & Materials Engineering and NCMN

Spring 2011 Seminars

January 28, 1:30pm
Dr. Igor V. Roshchin, Texas A&M University, Department of Physics and Astronomy and Materials Science and Engineering Program
Uncompensated Moments in Antiferromagnets and Intrinsic Exchange Bias
151 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

February 4, 1:30pm
Dr. Vanya Darakchieva, Instituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Lisbon, Portugal
Novel InN-based materials for sustainable energy
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: NCMN

February 8, 1:30pm
Dr. Li-Han Chen, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, San Diego, CA
Massively Parallel Probe Lithography Toward Ultra-High-Density Nanofabrication
151 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

March 4, 1:30pm
Dr. Clark Cooper, Director, Materials and Surface Engineering Program, National Science Foundation
Materials Research at NSF: An Overview of the Materials and Surface Engineering Program
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN

March 7, 3:15-4:15pm
Dr. Qingfeng Ge, Southern Illinois University
Effect of Doped Transition Metals on Hydrogen Interaction in Complex Hydrides
548 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

March 7, 4:20-5:20pm
Dr. Lichang Wang, Southern Illinois University
Top-Down Approach to Fabricate Organic Dyes for Solar Cells
548 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

March 25, 1:30pm
Dr. Hou-Tong Chen, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Metamaterials – New Opportunity in Manipulating Terahertz Radiation
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: NCMN and Office of Research and Economic Development

March 28, 1:00-4:00pm
Dr. Kurt Gaskill, Advanced SiC Epitaxial, U.S. Naval Research Lab, Washington, DC
Controlling Epitaxial Graphene Growth
City Campus Union Auditorium
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
Organizers: NCMN and Center for Nanohybrid Functional Materials

April 1, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. Anbo Wang, Virginia Tech
Optical Sensors for Energy Systems
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizer: NCMN

April 8, 1:30pm
Dr. You Qiang, Department of Physics and Environmental Science Program, University of Idaho
Novel magnetic separation nanotechnology for nuclear fuel recycling
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

April 22, 3:30pm
Dr. Ho-Kwang Mao, Carnegie Institution of Washington
High Pressure – A New Dimension in Physical Sciences
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Cheng Zeng
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

April 29, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. Charles Sykes, Tufts University
Turning a Single Molecule into an Electric Motor
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Axel Enders
Organizer: NCMN

May 6, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. Andrii Golovin, Liquid Crystal Institute, Kent State University, Ohio
Electro-Optic Effects in Colloidal Dispersion of Metal Nano-Rods
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
NCMN and Electrical Engineering

May 13, 1:30pm
Dr. Ram S. Katiyar, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
Investigations on nanostructured magnetoelectric multiferroics
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Evgeny Tsymbal
Organizers: MRSEC and NCMN

May 20, 1:30pm
Dr. Ivan Naumov, Hewlett-Packard Information and Quantum Systems Laboratory, Palo Alto, California
Vortices in Ferroelectric Nanostructures
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Evgeny Tsymbal
Organizers: MRSEC and NCMN

Fall 2011 Seminars

August 5, 1:30-2:30pm
Dr. Dan Liu, Materials Research and Education Center, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Investigation Into The Effect Of Substrate On Pb(Zr0.52Ti0.48)O3 Films for MEMS Application
149 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

August 10, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Sergey Barabash, Assistant Research Engineer, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Atomic structure vs. record-breaking perfor-mance: from magnetic to thermoelectric alloys
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Kirill Belashchenko
Organizer: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

August 31, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Hirofumi Oka, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany
New insights into nanomagnetism by spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy
151 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: Dr. Axel Enders
Host: NCMN

September 7, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Tim Usher, California State University, San Bernardino
A New Organic Ferroelectric
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Stephen Ducharme
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

September 29, 4:00-5:00pm
Dr. Paul S. Bagus, Center for Advanced Scientific Computing & Modeling (CASCaM) Department of Chemistry, University of North Texas
New Developments for the Analysis of XPS
110 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Peter Dowben
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

October 5, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Valery Bliznyuk, Western Michigan University
Nanostructured polymer materials for molecular electronics, sensors, and organic photovoltaics
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Christian Binek
Organizer: NCMN

October 14, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Bruce Kay, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Beakers without Walls: Using Nanoscale Amorphous Solid Films to Create and Study Deeply Supercooled Liquids
112 Hamilton Hall
Host: Dr. Xiao Zeng
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

October 27, 3:30pm
Dr. Herbert Wormeester, MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Ellipsometric study of carbon contamination and cleaning of EUV mirrors
N129 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
Organizers: NCMN and Center for Nanohybrid Functional Materials

November 4, 3:00-4:00pm
Dr. Costas Grigoropolous, University of California, Berkeley
Laser Based Nanomanufacturing of Electronics and Energy Systems
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Yongfeng Lu
Organizers: NCMN and Engineering

November 9, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Xia Hong, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Large Magnetoresistance and Anomalous Phase Breaking in Dilute Fluorinated Graphene
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: NCMN

November 10, 10:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Dmitri Petrovykh, International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Braga, Portugal
Controlling the Structure and Hybridization of DNA on Surfaces
237 Scott Engineering Center
Host: Dr. Mathias Schubert
Organizers: NCMN and Center for Nanohybrid Functional Materials

November 16, 3:30pm
Dr. Alexander Sinitskii, Department of Chemistry, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Synthesis and Properties of Graphene Nanostructures
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. David Sellmyer
Organizer: Physics & Astronomy

November 30, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Eva Zurek, University at Buffalo-SUNY, Buffalo, NY
Novel Hydrogen Rich Phases under Pressure
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Axel Enders
Organizer: NCMN

December 2, 2:30-3:30pm
Vijay Raj Singh, Department of Physics, University of Tokyo
X-ray magnetic circular dichroism study of oxide-based magnetic materials
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Xia Hong
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

December 7, 3:30-4:30pm
Dr. Roger Proksch, Asylum Research, Santa Barbara, CA
Multifrequency Atomic Force Microscopy
151 Jorgensen Hall
Host: Dr. Alexei Gruverman
Organizer: NCMN

Spring 2010 Seminars

January 13, 12:30pm
Dr. R. Alan May, University of Texas-Austin
Development of Hybrid Analytical Techniques for the Characterization of Nanoporous Electrodes
W129 Nebraska Hall
Organizer: NCMN

January 15, 11:00am
Dr. Alberto Pique, Materials Science and Technology Division, Naval Research Lab, Washington, D.C.
Non-Lithographic Processing of Conformal Electronics
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: NCMN

March 3, 10:30am
Dr. Craig Arnold, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Optical Trap Assisted Nanopatterning: Laser Direct Writing at the Sub-Micron Scale
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: NCMN

March 10, 1:30pm
Dr. Franky So, Materials Science & Engineering, University of Florida, Gainsville
Interface Effect and Bulk Carrier Transport in Organic Photovoltaic Cells
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: NCMN

March 26, 2:30pm
Dr. Takeo Furukawa, Department of Chemistry, Tokyo University of Science
Dynamic Aspects of Phase Transition and Polarization Switching in Ferroelectric Polymers Associated with their Hierarchial Structures
201 Brace Lab
Organizer: NCMN

April 9, 1:30pm
Dr. Jeffry Kelber, University of North Texas
Substrate-Mediated Assembly of Graphene on b-BN(0001): A New Approach Toward Graphene/Dielectric Heterojunctions
201 Brace Lab
Organizer: NCMN

April 20, 3:30pm
Dr. Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories
Statistical mechanics and peridynamic boundary value problems
105 Othmer Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Mechanical Engineering

April 22, 2:00pm
Dr. Derek. A. Stewart, Cornell Nanoscale Facility, Cornell University
Predicting Thermal Transport in Nanostructure and Materials from First Principles
202 Brace Lab
Organizer: NCMN

Summer 2010 Seminars

June 23, 4:00pm
Dr. Yi-Kuo Yu, Investigator, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH
Molecular Interactions in Physics and Biology: from Poisson's Equation to the Universal Density Functional
151 Jorgensen Hall
Organizers: NCMN and UNO Physics Department

July 16, 2:30pm
Dr. Shampa Aich, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Microstructure and Magnetic Properties of Rapidly Solidified Heusler Type Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys
136 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

August 6, 1:30pm
Dr. Dongming Guo, Executive Vice President & Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Research and International Exchange & Cooperation Program at Dalian University of Technology (DUT)
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN & Electrical Engineering

Fall 2010 Seminars

August 31, 2:00pm
Dr. Benxin Wu, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT)
The Study of Laser-induced Plasma, Laser-Water Interaction, Laser Micromachining and Shock Peening Processes
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN & Electrical Engineering

September 1, 3:30pm
Dr. Frederick E. Pinkerton,Chemical Sciences & Materials Systems Lab, General Motors Research & Development Center
New Compounds, New Chemistries, and Nanoconfinement: Advances in Complex Hydrides for Storing Hydrogen
136 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

September 10, 3:30pm
Dr. Stephen L. Creager (Biography), Department of Chemistry Chair, Clemson University
New Electrolytes for Advanced Batteries and Fuel Cells
Hamilton Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

September 21, 1:00pm
Dr. Andrew Baruth, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
Application of Block Copolymer Patterning to Magnetic Materials
251 Jorgensen Hall
Organizer: NCMN

September 28, 3:30pm
Dr. David (Qiang) Wang, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Colorado State University
Studying Polymers with Fields
W183 Nebraska Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Mechanical Engineering

October 6, 3:30pm
Dr. Andrew M. Minor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Berkley
Quantitative Nanomechanical Testing in a TEM
105 Othmer
Organizers: NCMN & Mechanical Engineering

October 15, 2:00pm
Dr. Anming Hu, Department of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering, Waterloo, Canada
Applications of Femtosecond Laser-induced Nanowelding and Thermal Nano-Sintering for SERS, Sensing, and Flexible Electronics Packaging
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN & Electrical Engineering

October 21, 4:00pm
Dr. Wei Ku, Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Deptartment, Brookhaven National Lab, NY
Ferro-Orbital Order and Rich Magnetic Structures of Iron-Based Superconductors
136 Jorgensen Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

October 29, 2:30pm
Dr. Wei Chen, Nano-Bio Physics, Department of Physics, University of Texas-Arlington
Nanoparticle Based Photodynamic Therapy for Cancer Treatment
129 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN & Mechanical Engineering

November 12, 1:30pm
Dr. Tommaso Baldacchini, Senior Scientist, Technology & Applications Center, Newport Corporation, Irvine, CA
Characterization of Two-Photon Polymerization Using CARS Microscopy
136 Jorgenson Hall
Organizers: NCMN & Electrical Engineering

November 19, 1:30pm
Dr. Andrew Pratt, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Tsukuba, Japan, and York Institute for Materials Research (YIMR), University of York, U.K.
Probing surface magnetism with a spin-polarized metastable helium beam
136 Jorgenson Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

November 22, 1:30pm
Dr. Yikun Fang, Senior Engineer, China Iron & Steel Research Institute Group, Beijing, China
Recent Developments on High Performance Permanent Magnets
136 Jorgenson Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

Spring 2009 Seminars

January 7, 2:00pm
Dr. Lucie Routaboul, Louis Pasteur University, Strasbourg, France
From Catalysis to Functionalization of Metal Surfaces by Zwitterionic Molecules
548 Hamilton Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

January 22, 3:30pm
Dr. Michael Lorenz, University of Leipzig, Germany
Pulsed Laser Deposition of ZnO-Based Thin Films and Nano-structures: From Single Layers to Optical Nanocavities
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

January 23, 1:30pm
Dr. Markus Geuss, The Max Planck Institute of Microst. Physics
Where are the Domains in P(VDF-TRFE)? New Insights into the Internal Structure of Polymer Lamellae on the Nanoscale
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

February 2, 1:00pm
Dr. Jing Ma, Nanjing University
Chemical Models and Molecular Dynamics Simulations
548 Hamilton Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

February 13, 3:15pm
Dr. Karl Johnson, Univeristy of Pittsburgh
Atomistic Modeling of Hydrogen Storage in Complex Metal Hydrides
112 Hamilton Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

February 16, 1:30pm
Dr. Ratnakar Palai, University of Puerto Rico
Dynamics of Phase Transition and Phonon-Magnon Coupling in Multiferroic BiFeO3
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

March 6, 1:30pm
Dr. Shadi Othman, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Imaging Mechanics
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

May 1, 1:30pm
Dr. Zoya Leonenko, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Application of Scanning Probe Microscopy in Nanoscale Biophysics Research
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

May 4, 3:30pm
Dr. Lucia Fernandez-Ballester
From Molecules to Materials: Flow-induced Crystallization of Polypropylene
205 Othmer Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemical & Biomolecular Engeering

Summer 2009 Seminars

May 22, 1:30pm
Dr. Eugene Furman, Materials Research Institute, Pennsylvania State University
Models of Dielectric Breakdown in Capacitors
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

June 19, 1:30pm
Professor Isabel Delgadillo-Holtfort, Universidad de Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico
Photothermal and dielectric studies of acupoints
201 Brace Lab
Organizer: NCMN

June 24, 1:30pm
Dr. Minn-Tsong Lin, National Taiwan University
"Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy driven by ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic exchange coupling"
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

July 9, 10:00am
Dr. Vijay D'Costa, Arizona State University
"Group-IV Semiconductors Incorporating Sn"
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC

Fall 2009 Seminars

October 6, 3:30pm
Dr. Michael Parks, Sandia National Labs
Towards Multiscale Materials Modeling with Peridynamics
Nebraska Hall W183
Organizers: NCMN and Mechanical Engineering

October 23, 1:30pm
Dr. Steven L. Tait, Indiana University
Self-organized Molecular Architectures at Surfaces: Structure, Interactions, and Function
201 Brace Lab
Organizer: NCMN

November 17, 3:30-5:10pm
Dr. Hans Arwin, Linkoping University, Sweden
Mini-Symposium: In-situ Quartz Crystal Microbalance and Spectroscopic Ellipsometry Characterization of Biological Materials
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizers: NCMN, Electrical Engineering, and MRSEC

November 19, 4:00pm
Dr. Kim Gray, Northwestern University
Photoactive Nanocomposite Materials for Solar Energy Production
211 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and Physics & Astronomy

November 20, 3:30pm
Dr. Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Fundamental Heterogeneous Catalysis
112 Hamilton Hall
Organizers: NCMN and Chemistry

December 4, 1:30pm
Dr. Ya-Hong Xie, University of California, Los Angeles
Graphene: Promises and Challenges
237 Scott Engineering Center
Organizer: NCMN

December 10, 4:00pm
Dr. Damien Le Roy, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Exchange Anisotropy in NixCu1-x and Co Nanoclusters Deposited on CoO (111) Layers
201 Brace Lab
Organizers: NCMN and MRSEC